Privacy Policy

What this policy covers

We, Rockhampton Regional Council, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information collected on this website. Personal information is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Information Privacy Principles. You can find out more information about your privacy rights at the Office of the Information Commissioner Queensland https://www.oic.qld.gov.au/ 

The software platform this website runs on and associated technology operations are provided by Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Click this link for the Privacy Policy governing their service.

What personal information we collect

Profile Information

We collect information from you when you register to use this site. This includes your email address and additional demographic information as provided by you on the registration form.

Please note that you are able to browse any publicly accessible sections of this website completely anonymously without signing up.

Engagement Information

The content you create as part of your interactions with this website. These can include responses to surveys, comments on discussion forums, or any of the other engagement opportunities available here.

Usage Information

We collect information about your use of the site, such as pages visited, documents downloaded, etc.

How we use the information we collect

We collect this information in order to:

  • analyse and interpret it to help meet our objectives and obligations;
  • communicate information to you about engagement opportunities, events and other initiatives; and
  • respond to enquiries and otherwise engage with stakeholders.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and we suggest you review the privacy policies of those websites before using them.

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Requesting access or amendment of your personal information

Under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) you have a right to access to, and amendment of, documents containing your personal information. Under the Act, you may apply to have your Council-held personal information amended where you believe relevant information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading. You can only amend those parts of a document that contain your personal information. 

If you wish to contact us with a request relating to personal information we hold about you, please use the contact details set out below including your name and contact details. To protect your privacy and that of others, you must provide evidence of your identity before we can provide you with your personal information. 

Contact Us

For further information about our privacy policy and related information practices, or to access or amend your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us on notifications@engagementhq.com